Visa

With the exception of visitors from India, Bangladesh and Maldives, all other visitors to Bhutan need a visa.

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity (Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC)). 

All other tourists must obtain a visa clearance prior to travel to Bhutan.  Visas are processed through an online system by your licensed Bhutanese tour operator, directly or through a foreign travel agent.   

You are required to send the photo-page of your passport to your tour operator who will then apply for your visa.  The visa will be processed by the Tourism Council of Bhutan (TCB) once the full payment of your holiday (including a USD $40 visa fee) has been wire transferred and received in the TCB bank account.  Once received the visa clearance will be processed within 72 working hours.

Note:

Your passport needs to have at least 6 months’ validity calculated from the date on which you leave Bhutan. You will also need to make sure that you have a spare page for a visa for Bhutan, as well as space for the visas for any countries you are visiting en route. If you need to get a new passport please do so well before your planned trip so that there is no delay in applying for your Bhutanese visa.

You will need to fill in a form for us with some personal information, and send us a scanned copy of the identity page of your passport (preferably in colour) and then we will apply for your visa for you once your funds have arrived in Bhutan. Visas are usually authorized in the month before your trip, so long as funds have been received in full at that point.

We will send you a copy of the confirmation showing that your visa has been authorized and you will need to carry this with you as you will need to produce it both to Druk Air (and also to immigration in Kathmandu if you come on that routing) and then again when you reach Paro where the actual visa will be stamped into your passport on arrival. Please note that if you are not carrying a copy of this visa authorization you will not be able to board the plane to Paro. Please make sure you remember to take it with you to avoid disappointment.

If you come in overland the process is similar and you need advance authorization of your visa in the same way.  Your actual visa will be stamped in your passport when you arrive at the border at Phuntsholing or Samdrup Jongkhar.

Don’t forget to make enquiries about visa requirements for any countries you are passing through en route even if you are only in transit, but you don’t need visas if your Druk Air flight has a stopover as you will not be disembarking.

We could start processing Bhutan Visa only after receiving all the information and documents stated above. Bhutan Government charges one-time visa fee of US$40 and an extension fee of US$20 if the stay is prolonged from the earlier applied duration of stay.  Tourist visa approval will depend on the advance payment deposit.